Latest update September 1st, 2026 10:27 AM
Aug 26, 2016 News
Head of El Dorado Trading, Tamesh Jagmohan, has insisted that his company has a proven track
record in tendering and the equipment supply business.
The executive of the gold trading company was responding to a report yesterday which raised questions over a $55M contract awarded to his company for the supply of two dump trucks to the Ministry of Public Infrastructure (MPI).
According to Jagmohan, for years now he has been supplying equipment and other items to local businesses involved in the mining and construction fields.
With regards to public tendering, Jagmohan insisted that he has also been financing projects for his brother’s company, S. Jagmohan Hardware Supplies and Constructing Services. That contractor has been in the equipment supply business.
The official also produced letters to the National Procurement and Tender Administration Board in which he guarantees financing to his brother’s business.
As recent as 2012, he guaranteed $600M for the Linden water supply rehabilitation, which included mains and distribution network.
On Wednesday, two contractors said they are objecting to what they consider a questionable award of the multimillion-dollar contract for two dump trucks to MPI. They claimed that El Dorado had no track record in supplying.
The 20 cubic yards trucks were for the ministry’s Special Projects Unit. The tenders were opened on April 12.
According to bid information, eight offers to supply the trucks came in. They were Dax Contracting – $70,200,000; Car Care Enterprise – $42,500,000; S. Jagmohan Hardware Supplies and Construction Services- $57,600,000; El Dorado Trading – $55,400,000;
R. Bassoo and Sons – $46,970,000; Industrial Supply of Guyana – $51,639,840; Samaroo Investment – $84,100,000 and Japarts – $50,000,000.
Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Sep 01, 2026
2026 Republic Bank CPL… GAW vs. TKR Kaieteur Sports – Shimron Hetmyer dropped a nuke at the Queen’s Park Oval, as his breathtaking 111 not out scorched the Trinbago Knight Riders, who...Sep 01, 2026
(Kaieteur News) – There was a time in Guyana when a child caught reading a book was considered a good thing. Today, if you see a child quietly reading for twenty minutes, you may want to call the police. Something unusual is happening. The child is either studying, hiding from his parents, or...Aug 30, 2026
By Sir Ronald Sanders (Kaieteur News) – For generations, Kenscoff was where people from Port-au-Prince went to breathe. Its cool hills offered relief, and its farmers supplied the capital’s markets. Gang attacks reached the commune in January 2025, but it remained an important barrier between...Sep 01, 2026
(Kaieteur News) – The Aussies are now on the bandwagon. Guyana is a world class mining place. Before the Australians, Americans from Exxon were waxing brightly about Guyana’s world class oil reservoirs. And, before the Australians and Americans, there was the irrepressible Mohamed Irfaan...Freedom of speech is our core value at Kaieteur News. If the letter/e-mail you sent was not published, and you believe that its contents were not libellous, let us know, please contact us by phone or email.
Feel free to send us your comments and/or criticisms.
Contact: 624-6456; 225-8452; 225-8458; 225-8463; 225-8465; 225-8473 or 225-8491.
Or by Email: glennlall2000@gmail.com / kaieteurnews@yahoo.com