Latest update September 2nd, 2026 10:50 AM
Aug 13, 2025 News
Kaieteur News – The National Drainage and Irrigation Authority (NDIA), an agency under the Ministry of Agriculture, has received over 10 bids for the construction of a complete Drying and Storage Paddy Facility in Region Two.
In its advertisement for bids, the ministry stated that the project will be done in two parts. The first entails the supply and installation of a complete Drying and Storage Paddy Facility which is estimated to cost $1,568,374,099. The other project is for the construction of foundation for the Drying Facility which is estimated to cost $1,167,571,472.
At the opening of bids at the National Procurement and Tender Administration Board (NPTAB) office, it was revealed that nine companies bid to supply and install a complete Drying and Storage Paddy Facility, while over 10 firms bid to construct the foundation for the facility.
The Department of Public Information (DPI) reported in April, that Minister of Agriculture Zulfikar Mustapha met with rice farmers, millers and truck drivers and announced the government’s intention to construct the state-of-the-art facility.
“We had a situation on the Essequibo Coast where some regular buyers were unable to take in paddy because they did not have the capacity. This is why we have to look to develop a system on the Coast where we can have drying facilities so that farmers can benefit.
This system will be able to accommodate approximately 500,000 bags of paddy. We can work out a system to determine the best management system, maybe a consortium of farmers.
I was speaking to the President about it. This is not to take away business from anyone. We are ensuring that we promote higher yields and a maximum price for farmers’ paddy. This is why the government recently intervened. Although there is the world market price, every bag of paddy sold to the millers, we are contributing to ensure farmers receive $4,000 per bag. Our projection for this crop is about 9,000,000 bags of paddy because 232,000 acres were cultivated for the first crop of 2025,” he was quoted as saying in the article.
In May, DPI reported that President Irfaan Ali also informed the farmers and millers that two modern drying and storage facilities will be constructed in the region to assist given unpredictable weather patterns making it difficult for farmers to dry their produce.
Below are the companies and their bids:
Ministry of Health
Rehabilitation and upgrading of electrical system at the Mahdia District Hospital
| Bidder | Amount Tendered |
| K&E Contracting Services | $153,596,740 |
| Exnovo Inc. | $513,475,280 |
| H2 Asset Guyana Inc. | $340,322,433.98 |
| Engineer’s Estimate | $310,354,055 |
Ministry of Human Services and Social Security
Supply and delivery of bread for Palms Geriatric Home.
| Bidder | Amount Tendered |
| Stewart Trading Establishment | $3,180,000 |
| ILM Surajpual Construction | $5,136,000 |
| Gobin Projects Solutions | $3,450,000 |
| Hoyte’s Logistics Trading | $3,897,300 |
Ministry of Agriculture
Procurement of one pick-up.
| Bidder | Amount Tendered |
| Massy Motors Guyana Limited | $9,700,000 |
| Marics & Company Limited | $9,305,500 |
National Drainage and Irrigation Authority
Supply and installation of a complete Drying and Storage Paddy Facility.
| Bidder | Amount Tendered |
| CAJ Construction Firm | $1,425,000,000 |
| Urban Edge Builders Inc. | $1,480,000,000 |
| Sheriff Construction Inc. | $1,485,000,000 |
| Caricom Rice Mills Limited | $1,568,374,099 |
| Blue Print Builders Inc. | $1,475,000,000 |
| Wazeer Khan & Sons Construction | $1,408,000,000 |
| Prosperity Investment Inc. | $1,469,000,000 |
| S. Jagmohan Construction & General Supplies | $1,470,000,000 |
| Super Brix | $1,454,431,484 |
Construction of foundation for a complete Drying and Storage Paddy Facility.
| Bidder | Amount Tendered |
| Satar Mohamed & Son Construction & Hardware Supplies | $1,118,800,263 |
| Sheriff Construction Inc. | $1,077,195,194 |
| Urban Edge Builders Inc. | $1,106,876,594 |
| Blue Print Builders Inc. | $1,090,601,594 |
| Gurdev Mahadeo Contracting Services | $1,118,898,218 |
| Roopan Ramotar Investment | $997,021,883 |
| 4N Hardware Inc. | $944,574,151 |
| NP Contracting & Transportation Services | $1,167,440,096 |
| United Contracting & Supplies | $1,156,426,845 |
| RS Prime Construction | $1,557,896,845 |
| CAJ Construction Firms | $980,197,454 |
| Wazeer Khan & Sons Construction | $1,098,307,350 |
| Holistics Contracting & Procurement Inc. | $1,132,544,763 |
| Guycan Investment | $1,145,000,000 |
| Correria & Correria Limited | $1,333,475,728(vat exclusive) |
| Prosperity Investment Inc. | $1.143 billion |
Guyana Water Inc.
Supply and Delivery of Infrastructure Upgrade Materials-Alexander Village, Albouystown Kitty Lots 1-4.
| Bidder | Amount Tendered |
| C&L Construction Inc. | Lot1 $94,264,000 |
| David Persaud Investments Limited | Lot1 $47,026,470
Lot2 $44,819,000 Lot3 $11,511,180 Lot4 $334,900 |
| Guybiz Establishment | Lot1 $174,990,000
Lot2 $94,120,000 Lot3 $102,259,000 Lot4 $11,501,000 |
| S Jagmohan Construction & General Supplies Inc. | Lot1 $69,011,500
Lot2 $145,730,822 Lot3 $26,400,000 Lot4 $25,344,000 |
| ZECO Group of Services Inc. | Lot1 $50,808,661
Lot2 $5,945,658 Lot3 $9,563,029 Lot4 $6,347,601 |
| Gafsons Industries Limited | Lot1 $51,347,290
Lot2 $7,667,889 |
Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Sep 02, 2026
Kaieteur Sports – Round Three of the Pegasus Weekly Chess League, organized by Drayton’s Chess Club in partnership with the Pegasus Chess Club and Guyana Chess Federation, continued on Monday...Sep 02, 2026
(Kaieteur News) – The Ministry of Health’s response to Peeping Tom’s column, “Second-Class Patients,” is a case whereby a medical response is so clinically misplaced that one is tempted to prescribe a second opinion. The Ministry has produced an impressive medical case for something...Aug 30, 2026
By Sir Ronald Sanders (Kaieteur News) – For generations, Kenscoff was where people from Port-au-Prince went to breathe. Its cool hills offered relief, and its farmers supplied the capital’s markets. Gang attacks reached the commune in January 2025, but it remained an important barrier between...Sep 02, 2026
(Kaieteur News) – There’s a human tragedy. Cotton Tree and two cousins. Across Mandarin Bridge and an 11-year-old-child. Police killings in Linden. And, more lately, a boat that went down and took down over 100 Guyanese lives. Poor ones. The rich ones and big ones don’t sail,...Freedom of speech is our core value at Kaieteur News. If the letter/e-mail you sent was not published, and you believe that its contents were not libellous, let us know, please contact us by phone or email.
Feel free to send us your comments and/or criticisms.
Contact: 624-6456; 225-8452; 225-8458; 225-8463; 225-8465; 225-8473 or 225-8491.
Or by Email: glennlall2000@gmail.com / kaieteurnews@yahoo.com